Data protection

Zürich Tourism, an association headquartered in Zurich (Stampfenbachstrasse 52, 8006 Zurich), is the operator of the website www.zuerich.com.

With respect to acquiring, processing and using your personal data, Zürich Tourism is subject to the Swiss data protection law (in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection, DSG, Ordinance on Data Protection, VDSG). 

Zürich Tourism attaches great importance to data protection. We inform you on the processing of data by means of the data protection statement hereinafter.

1.    Visiting the Zürich Tourism website

When you visit the Zürich Tourism website, even without registration or login, Zürich Tourism acquires information that enables it to draw conclusions from visitors' surfing behaviour and helps it to determine which information and offers generate particular interest. In this context, cookies (see item 7 hereinafter), a web analysis and remarketing tool (see item 8 hereinafter) and social plugins (see items 9 to 11 hereinafter) are employed.

Certain offers by Zürich Tourism or connected providers can be booked without registration or login. In such cases, you fill in the form and provide us with the required information and personal data.

2.    Getting registered on the Zürich Tourism website

You have the option of registering yourself on the Zürich Tourism website and opening a user account. When you register, you disclose personal information (especially your first name, surname, address, e-mail address); the mandatory information has to be entered into the corresponding entry form. We use this information to execute your order and/or your requests. At the time of registration, you have the option of subscribing to our newsletter. (Opt-in).

3.    Newsletter

By formally subscribing to our newsletter at Zürich Tourism by clicking on the designated box (Opt-in), you provide us with your consent to use the personal data entered for advertising purposes within the scope of your approval and to send you e-mails containing advertisements. You have the option of unsubscribing from the newsletter any time by clicking on the designated link in the newsletter.

In the event that you would like to participate in one of the prize draws offered by us, you will enter the necessary data at the time of participation.

4.    Transmission of your data to third parties

We transmit your data to third parties who carry out services on our behalf within the scope of your order / request, or with whom you enter a contractual relationship through us as intermediaries (for example, when you book a hotel). Third parties are not entitled to use your data for own purposes without your explicit approval.

Moreover, transmission of your data to third parties is permitted only after you have provided your explicit approval, or if we are obliged to do so by law (e.g. a law enforcement authority issues a summons), or if this is required for enforcement of our claims within the scope of the contractual relationship (e.g. collection measures).

Our staff and third parties who receive mandates to carry out our services are obliged to observe the data protection provisions.

Onward transmission of your data can further occur if you use social plugins (for further details, see items 9 to 11).

5.    Data security

We protect your personal data by means of appropriate security measures. We follow the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the Swiss data protection law against unauthorised processing. This especially includes the following risks:

  • Unauthorised or accidental deletion
  • Accidental loss
  • Technical errors
  • Forgery, theft or unlawful usage
  • Unauthorised changes, copies, access or other unauthorised processing.

6.    Your user claims (information, deletion, correction)

In accordance with the Swiss data protection law, you have the right to request information about which data are being processed. You are further entitled to request the correction of incorrect data and the deletion of your personal data. You may address such claims in written form or by e-mail to web(at)zuerich.com. Letter templates are available on the Website of the Federal Data Protection Commissioner.

7.    Cookies

Cookies are small text files which your browser automatically saves on your hard disk when you visit a website. Cookies permit your settings (e.g. language or currency) to be saved, which facilitates your visit to our website. Cookies cannot cause any harm to your hard disk. Cookies also do not transmit any further personal data to us. You have the option of deactivating the saving of cookies in your browser. By deleting or blocking cookies, the use of our website may become significantly restricted.

8.    Google Analytics / Google AdWords and Google Remarketing

On the website www.zuerich.com, we make use of Google Analytics, the web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), with the goal of optimising our offers on an ongoing basis and customising them to the needs of our users. Google Analytics uses cookies for this (for more details, see item 7). These are saved on your computer and enable your website use to be analysed. Information generated by cookies about your use of the website is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and saved there. This especially includes

  • type and version of the internet browser used
  • the operating system used
  • the website from which access occurs (referrer URL)
  • the IP address of the accessing computer
  • time of server inquiry
  • actions on the website (clicks, downloads, purchases)

Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, create reports for us concerning website activities and to carry out further services related to the use of the website and the internet. Google may also transmit this information to third parties to the extent required by the law or insofar as data are processed by third parties on behalf of Google. Google will not connect your IP address with other Google data in any case. The IP addresses are anonymised (shortened by three digits) to ensure that correlating them with you as an individual is not possible. Google observes the data protection provisions of the US Safe Harbor Agreement and is registered with the Safe Harbor programme of the US Department of Commerce.

We further use Google Remarketing and Google Adwords for online advertisements and to evaluate the use of the website Zürich Tourism. By combining the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies (e.g. DoubleClick cookies), reports can evaluate how ad impressions are linked with website visits. Third-party providers, including Google, have the option of placing ads on websites and to tailor and optimise these based on previous visits to the website and according to demographic features and interests (for example, according to age, gender or interests). The data can be received by Google or via user data from third-party providers.

By using our website, you express your approval concerning the processing of data collected about you in the above-mentioned manner and for the purpose described.

You have the option of preventing your data from being evaluated by Google Analytics. If you wish to do this, please follow this Link.

You can inspect the use of cookies for Google AdWords Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing under www.google.com/ads and deactivate them under www.networkadvertising.org.

You can find more information about Google  on their website.

9.    Facebook (Social Media Plugin)

On the website www.zuerich.com, we use the social plugins of Facebook (www.facebook.com), which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

A connection between your browser and Facebook servers is made regardless of whether you have a Facebook account or not and regardless of whether you are logged in on Facebook or not while you visit a website containing a Facebook plugin. The content of such a plugin is transmitted to your browser and incorporated in the website. Facebook receives the information via your browser that the web page was accessed. It is transmitted to Facebook servers in the USA along with your IP address and saved there. For more details, we refer you to information provided by Facebook.

If you are logged in on Facebook while visiting another corresponding website, Facebook correlates your visit with you. For example, if you click the buttons "Like" or "Share" to convey information to your Facebook contacts, Facebook receives this information and saves it. Facebook can use the information for advertising and market research purposes as well as need-based designing of the website (remarketing).

If you do not want Facebook to correlate the data collected during your visit to our website with your Facebook account, you have to log off from Facebook during your visit.

You will find additional information concerning Facebook's use of data as well as your options and rights to protect your privacy appropriately in the data protection information  provided by Facebook.

10.    Google Plus

On our internet pages, we use the “+1″ button of the social network Google Plus, which is operated by  Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Park-way, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

When you access a page at www.zuerich.com containing such a button, a direct connection is made between your browser and Google servers. The content of the “+1″ button is directly transmitted by Google to your browser, which then incorporates it in the website. We therefore have no influence on the scope of data collected by Google via the button. According to Google, no personal data are collected without the button being clicked on. Data such as the IP address and other information are collected and processed only when users are logged in.

You can find more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by Google as well as your rights and setting options to protect your privacy in Google's data protection information  concerning the “+1″ button.

You can find Google's data protection information under the following link: www.google.de.

11.    Other social plugins

Other social plugins may be incorporated in our website www.zuerich.com. There is the possibility that the IP addresses of all our website users may be transmitted to the servers of the corresponding providers. In this case, the data protection provisions of the corresponding providers are applicable. You may inspect these with regard to the following providers under the links given below:

  • Pin it Button (Pinterest)
    operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA. You can find the data protection provisions under the following link: about.pinterest.com.
  • Twitter
    operated by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. You can find the data protection information under the following link: twitter.com/privacy
  • YouTube
    operated by Google Inc. Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, Ca 94043, USA. You can find the data protection information under the following link: www.google.com

12.    Amendments to the data protection statement

Zürich Tourism reserves the right to amend the data protection statement from time to time in accordance with new developments (e.g. changes in the legal framework, technical developments). Such amendments become effective from the date of publishing the amendments.

13.    Contact

If you have any questions about our website, our data protection statement or questions related to information on, or deletion of, your data, please contact us at web(at)zuerich.com.

Zürich, 24.06.2014